About us

Our impact

News

FAQs

Equity for all 

Contact

Pricing

Privacy policy

Last updated 17/02/2021

Privacy statement

Gravyy Holdings Ltd, (company number SC673615), having a registered office at 10 Victoria Place, Stirling, Scotland, FK8 2QU, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
In this privacy statement references to “we”, “Gravyy” (and connected words such as “us” or “our”) refer to Gravyy Holdings Ltd. We use the term “personal information”, to describe the information we receive or collect about you.
This privacy statement (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) explain how we collect, use and share and/otherwise process your personal information. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By submitting personal information to us you are deemed as agreeing to the use of these details as described in this privacy statement.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partners, third party restaurants and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:
1.1 information that you provide by registering with us, corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise, or if you receive a service from us. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
1.2 information that you submit by using our online booking and payment facility, or over the phone with us, where you submit your credit/debit card details to us which provides secure, online payment and booking services to us; and
1.3 we may additionally collect information about how you access our services, including technical information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet.

2. Information we may collect from third parties

2.1 We may collect information given to us by someone else on your behalf. If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that they have given you their personal information and that they have agreed to us using their personal information as set out in this document.
2.2 If you give us sensitive information about yourself or others, you agree (and confirm that the relevant person the information is about has agreed) to us processing this information in the way set out in this document.

3. Booking and payment process – credit and debit card information

3.1 We are an online booking and payment service provider, which supports all major credit and debit cards. We are a data controller of this information.
3.2 We are bound by data protection laws.
3.3 If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, you can write to us at our registered office address. Please note a fee may be payable.
3.4 We ask you to supply your name, amount to pay, address and email address. This information may be kept for a period of up to six years for accounting purposes by us. You will then be transferred to a secure payment and booking area maintained by us, where you will be prompted for your credit/debit card details to complete the transaction.

4. Legal basis for processing information

4.1 We will process your personal information lawfully and fairly in accordance with data protection laws. We may process your personal information where:
4.1.1 it is necessary for performing our functions and activities generally;
4.1.2 it is necessary to provide you with services;
4.1.3 you have consented to our processing of your personal information;
4.1.4 we have a legal obligation to do so; or
4.1.5 we have a legitimate interest to do so, for example on a business sale or fraud prevention purposes.

5. Uses made of your personal information

5.1 We may use the personal information you give to us in the following ways:
5.1.1 to identify you when you contact us;
5.1.2 to exercise our rights and to perform our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
5.1.3 to monitor and record any communications with you for quality assurance, compliance and to detect and prevent fraud or money laundering;
5.1.4 to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
5.1.5 to permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;
5.1.6 to notify you about changes to our service;
5.1.7 to release any information we are required to release by law, regulation or court order;
5.1.8 to release information to any regulatory organisation or anyone employed by or contracted to such organisation;
5.1.9 to protect the health and safety of the public in an emergency or in the interests of national security; and
5.1.10 to allow you to participate in any interactive features of our service.

6. Where we store your personal information

6.1 The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your personal information, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.
6.2 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
6.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Disclosure of your personal information

7.1 You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:
7.1.1 any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;
7.1.2 business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract that we enter into with them or you;
7.1.3 selected third parties;
7.1.4 any regulatory organisation or anyone employed by or contracted to such organisation;
7.1.5 anti-fraud organisations and credit references agencies;
7.1.6 analytics and search engine providers, that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and
7.1.7 our professional advisers and services providers.
7.2 We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
7.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
7.2.2 if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
7.2.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any other agreements to which you and we are a party, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Gravyy, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

8. Marketing

8.1 We may use your personal information for marketing purposes in accordance with choices that you make from time to time when interacting with us.
8.2 More generally, however, to the extent permitted by law, we may use your personal information to tell you about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. Where we have obtained your details in the course of a previous sale or negotiations of a previous sale to you, we may contact you by electronic means with information about services similar to those which were the subject of this previous transaction unless you tell us you do not want us to by opting out.
8.3 We may also use your information (or permit selected third parties) to provide you with information about services we feel may be of interest to you.
8.4 We may send you marketing material by email, by post, online and by any other communication channels, in accordance with applicable law and your preferences.
8.5 We may send you service messages, which are essential for our services. These include messages relating to managing your account and to fulfilling your requests. If you opt out of receiving marketing messages, you will continue to receive these service messages.
8.6 You can opt-out/object to the processing of your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this privacy statement.

9. Your rights

9.1 You have the right to be informed whether we are processing your personal information. The law gives you the right to access personal information we hold about you.
9.2 You have the right to liaise with us to discuss the use of your personal information.
9.3 You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) – ico.org.uk – if you have any concerns about the way your personal information is being processed by us.
9.4 You may exercise your rights at any time by contacting us via the Contact us page.

10. Cookies

We also use cookies and for detailed information on the cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

11. Changes to our privacy statement

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

12. Retention of your personal information

We will hold your personal information for as long as we are providing our services to you and afterwards for as long as may be necessary for establishing, exercising or defending legal rights.

13. Retention of your personal information

If you have any questions or comments about how we use your personal information or about this privacy statement, or would like to exercise your rights, please contact us via our Contact us page.

    Got questions? Check our FAQs

    Pin It on Pinterest